Combe St. Nicholas Parish Council

 

GENERAL PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Use of information

Combe St. Nicholas Parish Council (“the Council”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. We provide this privacy statement to inform you of our privacy practices including how information is used. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulations (the “GDPR”). In this Notice, to “we”, “our” or “us” are references to the Council.

Who are we?

The Council is the data controller (for contact details see below). This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Personal data is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data alone or by combining it with other information, for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address.

We will process some or all of the following personal data where necessary to perform our tasks:

· Names, titles, and aliases, photographs;

· Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email addresses;

· Where they are relevant to the services provided by a council, or where you provide them to us, we may process information such as gender, age and marital status;

· Where you make payments to us for any reason (such as donations for local causes or projects), financial identifiers such as bank account numbers, payment/transaction      identifiers.

Other data controllers with whom we work

We liaise with the following organisations, clubs and societies:

South Somerset District Council

Somerset County Council

Elected Members for the above organisations

Voluntary and Community organisations operating in the Parish and neighbouring Parishes

Neighbouring Parish and Town Councils

Sensitive Personal Data

We do not process sensitive personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act 2018), which includes data relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, criminal convictions, physical and mental health or sexual orientation.

We will comply with data protection law, which says that the personal data we hold about you must be:

·Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

· Collected only for specific, valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

·Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

·Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.

·Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

·Kept and destroyed securely including ensuring that appropriate technical and security measures are in place to protect your personal data to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

·To deliver public services including to understand your needs to provide the services that you request and to understand what we can do for you and inform you of other relevant services;

·To confirm your identity to provide some services;

·To contact you by post, email, telephone or, where relevant, using social media (e.g., Facebook, Twitter);

·To help us to build up a picture of how we are performing;

·To ensure the proper use of public funds and, where necessary, for law enforcement functions;

·To enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations and powers including any delegated functions;

·To manage our volunteers;

·To maintain our own accounts and records;

·To seek your views, opinions or comments;

· To notify you of changes to our facilities, services, events, councillors and other role holders;

·To inform you of news, events and activities within the Parish that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other new projects or initiatives;

·To process relevant financial transactions including grants and payments for goods and services supplied to us.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The Council is a public authority and has certain powers and obligations. We process most of your personal data for compliance with a legal obligation which includes the discharge of our statutory functions and powers. Sometimes when exercising these powers or duties it is necessary to process personal data of residents or people using our services. We will always take into account your interests and rights. This Privacy Notice sets out your rights and our obligations to you.

We may process personal data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract. An example of this would be processing your data in connection with a contract for performance of services for us.

Sometimes the use of your personal data requires your express consent. We will first obtain your consent to that use.

Sharing your personal data

This section provides information about the third parties with whom the council may share your personal data. These third parties have an obligation to put in place appropriate security measures and will be responsible to you directly for the manner in which they process and protect your personal data. It is likely that we will need to share your data with some or all of the following (but only where necessary):

· The data controllers listed above under the heading “Other data controllers with whom we work”;

·Our agents, suppliers and contractors. For example, we may ask a commercial provider to publish or distribute newsletters on our behalf, or to maintain our database software;

·On occasion, other local authorities or not for profit bodies with which we are carrying out joint ventures, for example, in relation to facilities or events for the community.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep some records permanently if we are legally required to do so. We may keep some other records for an extended period of time. For example, it is currently best practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 8 years to support HMRC audits or provide tax information. We may have legal obligations to retain some data in connection with our statutory obligations as a public authority. We are permitted to retain data in order to defend or pursue claims. In some cases the law imposes a time limit for such claims (for example 3 years for personal injury claims or 6 years for contract claims). We will retain some personal data for this purpose as long as we believe it is necessary to be able to defend or pursue a claim. In general, we will make every effort to keep data only for as long as we need it and will delete it when it is no longer needed.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

1) The right to access personal data we hold on you

At any point you can contact us to request the personal data we hold on you as well as why we have that personal data, who has access to the personal data and where we obtained the personal data from. Once we have received your request we will respond within one month.

      There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests for the same personal data or requests which are manifestly unfounded or excessive may be subject to an administrative fee.

2) The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you

       If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will update it.

3) The right to have your personal data erased

If you believe that we should no longer be using your personal data or that we are unlawfully using your personal data, you can request that we erase the personal data we hold.

      When we receive your request we will confirm whether the personal data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it for to comply with a legal obligation).

4) The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only

      You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data or ask us to restrict processing. Upon receiving the request we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have a legal obligation to continue to process your data.

 

5) The right to data portability

Y    You have the right to request that we transfer some of your data to another controller. We will comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within one month of receiving your request.

6 )The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained

      You can withdraw your consent easily by telephone, email, or by post (see Contact Details below).

7) The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

      You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email - see https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ - or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Transfer of Data Abroad

We do not normally transfer any personal data to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If we had to do so, we would only place it on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union. The Parish website is also accessible from overseas so on occasion some personal data (for example in a news item) may be accessed from overseas.

Further processing

If we need to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use before we commence the processing and set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Changes to this notice

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page at www.combestnicholas.org.uk.This Notice was published in December 2018.

Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the personal data we hold about you, or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, at:

The Parish Clerk

Combe St. Nicholas Parish Council

Alterhay

Stooper’s Hill

Combe St. Nicholas

Chard TA20 3LT

Email: combestnicholaspc@gmail

 

Copyright © 2019 Combe St Nicholas.           A